Wartburg men, Loras women win 2021 DIII outdoor track & field championships
Wartburg men, Loras women win 2021 DIII outdoor track & field championships
Wartburg's men's team and Loras' women's team each captured the 2021 DIII outdoor track & field championship in their respective sports. It's the Knights' first title in DIII men's outdoor track & field. As for the Duhawks, it's their second-straight national championship in DIII women's outdoor track & field.
Here are the final team standings for both men's and women's DIII outdoor track & field.
Men's
Women's
Listed below are the individual national champions for every event.
Thursday, May 27
- Men's discus: Steven Hermsen, Carroll (54.22m) | Results
- Women's pole vault: Meghan Matheny, Ithaca (3.85m) | Results
- Women's discus: Sydney Thompson, Wisconsin-Oshkosh (46.74m) | Results
- Men's long jump: Egypt Page, Brockport St. (7.42m) | Results
- Men's pole vault: Noah Zastrow, Wisconsin-Stout (5.10m) | Results
- Women's long jump: Isabel Maletich, Chicago (5.88m) | Results
- Women's javelin: Sophia Slovenski, Southern Maine (48.21m) | Results
- Women's 10,000m: Parley Hannan, Ithaca (34:33.53) | Results
- Men's 10,000m: Jared Pangallozzi, Johns Hopkins (29:55.42) | Results
Friday, May 28
- Women's high jump: Sharde Johnson, Colby (1.76m) | Results
- Men's high jump: Kyle Rollins, St. John Fisher (2.11m) | Results
- Women's 3000m Steeplechase: Aubrie Fisher, Wartburg (10:30.46) | Results
- Men's javelin: Marcus Weaver, Wisconsin-Eau Claire (67.68m) | Results
- Men's 3,000m Steeplechase: Matthew Wilkinson, Carleton (8:47.39) | Results
Saturday, May 29
- Women's shot put: Sydney Thompson, Wisconsin-Oshkosh (15.23) | Results
- Men's triple jump: Ahmir Johnson, Rowan (15.11) | Results
- Men's hammer throw: Jude Misko, Rutgers-Camden (60.48) | Results
- Women's 4x100m: Loras - Korb-Doty, Taube, Rohrer, Radigan (46.18) | Results
- Men's 4x100m: Wisconsin-La Crosse - Holden, DeBruin, Reichart, Koenecke (40.21) | Results
- Women's 1500m: Emily Pomainville, SUNY Geneseo (4:21.26) | Results
- Men's 1500m: Gabriel Pommier, North Central (IL) (3:46.63) | Results
- Women's 100m hurdles: Favor Ezewuzie, Wheaton (IL) (13.67) | Results
- Men's 100m hurdles: Michael Rennette, Otterbein (14.31) | Results
- Women's 400m: Gina Dello Russo, Stevens Institute (54.17) | Results
- Men's 400m: Michael Stanley, North Central (IL) (46.74) | Results
- Women's 100m: Bailey Forsyth, Pacific Lutheran (11.80) | Results
- Men's 100m: JP Vaught, Centre (10.51) | Results
- Women's 800m: Esther Seeland, Messiah (2:02.52) | Results
- Men's 800m: Mike Jasa, Loras (1:51.66) | Results
- Men's shot put: Kevin Ruechel, Wisconsin-Stout (18.21) | Results
- Women's triple jump: Isabel Maletich, UChicago (12.38) | Results
- Women's hammer throw: Emily Uitenbroek, Carroll (WI) (58.19) | Results
- Women's 400m hurdles: Simone Wilson, Concordia Chicago (1:00.01) Results
- Men's 400m hurdles: Jake Gladieux, Trine (52.57) | Results
- Women's 200m: Bailey Forsyth, Pacific Lutheran (23.74) | Results
- Men's 200m: JP Vaught, Centre (20.83) | Results
- Women's 5000m: Parley Hannan, Ithaca (16:22.85) | Results
- Men's 5000m: Matthew Wilkinson, Carleton (13:55.27) Results
- Women's 4x400m: Loras - Lambe, Edwards, Bahl, Pfadenhauer (3:45.78) | Results
- Men's 4x400m: Rowan - Conte, Barbieri, Bishop, Terry (3:11.81) | Results
Click or tap here for the full results from the 2021 championships.
Day 3 schedule, Day 2 results from 2021 DIII outdoor track and field championships
Welcome back to the Division III outdoor track and field championships. We've got a loaded Saturday schedule. Nine competitors were crowned champions on Day 1 and another five athletes claimed titles on Day 2.
Competition resumes at 10:30 a.m. ET.
Click or tap here to view the complete schedule of events and results.
Saturday, all of the action will be streamed right here on NCAA.com. The stream will run throughout the day so you have access to every division's events. The men's and women's championships are both at the Irwin Belk Track in Greensboro, North Carolina. Both championships are on one stream, meaning you will see the video flip between men's and women's events throughout the day.
Day 3 schedule (All times Eastern)
- Women's shot put (Final): Sydney Thompson, Wisconsin-Oshkosh (15.23) | Results
- Men's triple jump (Final): Ahmir Johnson, Rowan (15.11) | Results
- Men's hammer throw (Final): Jude Misko, Rutgers-Camden (60.48) | Results
- Women's 4x100m (Final): Loras - Korb-Doty, Taube, Rohrer, Radigan (46.18) | Results
- Men's 4x100m (Final): Wisconsin-La Crosse - Holden, DeBruin, Reichart, Koenecke (40.21) | Results
- Women's 1500m (Final): Emily Pomainville, SUNY Geneseo (4:21.26) | Results
- Men's 1500m (Final): Gabriel Pommier, North Central (IL) (3:46.63) | Results
- Women's 100m hurdles (Final): Favor Ezewuzie, Wheaton (IL) (13.67) | Results
- Men's 100m hurdles (Final): Michael Rennette, Otterbein (14.31) | Results
- Women's 400m (Final): Gina Dello Russo, Stevens Institute (54.17) | Results
- Men's 400m (Final): Michael Stanley, North Central (IL) (46.74) | Results
- Women's 100m (Final): Bailey Forsyth, Pacific Lutheran (11.80) | Results
- Men's 100m (Final): JP Vaught, Centre (10.51) | Results
- Women's 800m (Final): Esther Seeland, Messiah (2:02.52) | Results
- Men's 800m (Final): Mike Jasa, Loras (1:51.66) | Results
- Men's shot put (Final): Kevin Ruechel, Wisconsin-Stout (18.21) | Results
- Women's triple jump (Final): Isabel Maletich, UChicago (12.38) | Results
- Women's hammer throw (Final): Emily Uitenbroek, Carroll (WI) (58.19) | Results
- Women's 400m hurdles (Final): Simone Wilson, Concordia Chicago (1:00.01) Results
- Men's 400m hurdles (Final): Jake Gladieux, Trine (52.57) | Results
- Women's 200m (Final): Bailey Forsyth, Pacific Lutheran (23.74) | Results
- Men's 200m (Final): JP Vaught, Centre (20.83) | Results
- Women's 5000m (Final): Parley Hannan, Ithaca (16:22.85) | Results
- Men's 5000m (Final): Matthew Wilkinson, Carleton (13:55.27) Results
- Women's 4x400m (Final): Loras - Lambe, Edwards, Bahl, Pfadenhauer (3:45.78) | Results
- Men's 4x400m (Final): Rowan - Conte, Barbieri, Bishop, Terry (3:11.81) | Results
These events saw national champions named on Day 2:
- Women's high jump: Sharde Johnson, Colby (1.76m) | Results
- Men's high jump: Kyle Rollins, St. John Fisher (2.11m) | Results
- Women's 3000m Steeplechase: Aubrie Fisher, Wartburg (10:30.46) | Results
- Men's javelin: Marcus Weaver, Wisconsin-Eau Claire (67.68m) | Results
- Men's 3,000m Steeplechase: Matthew Wilkinson, Carleton (8:47.39) | Results
9 champions named on Day 1 of the DIII outdoor track and field championships
The DIII outdoor track and field championships kicked off Thursday, May 27 with the first of three days of championship events. Wisconsin-Oshkosh leads in the men's division, while Ithaca sits a top the women's. Nine different champions were crowned on day one. Click or tap here to view the complete schedule of events and results.
Watch the full replay of Day 1 here.
These events named national champions on Thursday:
- Men's discus: Steven Hermsen, Carroll (54.22m) | Results
- Women's pole vault: Meghan Matheny, Ithaca (3.85m) | Results
- Women's discus: Sydney Thompson, Wisconsin-Oshkosh (46.74m) | Results
- Men's long jump: Egypt Page, Brockport St. (7.42m) | Results
- Men's pole vault: Noah Zastrow, Wisconsin-Stout (5.10m) | Results
- Women's long jump: Isabel Maletich, Chicago (5.88m) | Results
- Women's javelin: Sophia Slovenski, Southern Maine (48.21m) | Results
- Women's 10,000m: Parley Hannan, Ithaca (34:33.53) | Results
- Men's 10,000m: Jared Pangallozzi, Johns Hopkins (29:55.42) | Results
The action continues Friday at 10 a.m. ET. You can watch a stream of the action by clicking or tapping here.
2021 NCAA Division III men's and women's outdoor track and field championships qualifiers announced
The NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced today the participants in the 2021 NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships.
For each men’s individual event contested, including the decathlon, the top 17 declared student-athletes were accepted into the competition. For each women’s individual event contested, including the heptathlon, the top 19 declared student-athletes were accepted into the competition. For each relay event contested, the top 14 declared relay teams, one per institution, were accepted into the competition.
The championships will be held May 27-29 at the Irwin Belk Track in Greensboro, North Carolina.
The complete list of qualifiers is available on the following website: https://tf.deltatiming.com/ncaa/2021-ncaa-d3-outdoor-championships
For more information regarding the NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships, log on to ncaa.com.
DIII outdoor track & field selections set for May 21
The 2021 DIII men's and women's outdoor track & field championships are May 27-29 at the Irwin Belk Track Complex in Greensboro, North Carolina. Wisconsin-Eau Claire is the defending champion for men's, while Loras is the defending champion for women's.
Below is the full championship event schedule
- Friday, May 27 | 10:30 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
- Saturday, May 28 | 10 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
- Sunday, May 29 | 11 a.m. ET on NCAA.com
DIII women's outdoor track & field history
Loras is the defending champion in DIII women's outdoor track & field.
Here is the complete championship history of DIII women's outdoor track & field.
YEAR | CHAMPION | COACH | SCORE | RUNNER-UP | SCORE | SITE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Loras | Matt Jones | 53 | Washington U. | 49 | Geneva, Ohio |
2018 | George Fox/UMass Boston (Co-champs) | John Smith/Consandria Walker-Hall | 44 | Washington U. | 38 | Wisconsin-La Crosse |
2017 | Washington (Mo.) | Jeff Stiles | 56 | Ithaca | 37 | Geneva, Ohio |
2016 | Illinois Wesleyan | Chris Schumacher | 42 | Baldwin | 41 | Waverly, Iowa |
2015 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Pat Healy | 73 | Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 43 | Canton, New York |
2014 | Wartburg | Marcus Newsom | 65 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 63 | Delaware, Ohio |
2013 | Wartburg | Marcus Newsom | 46 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 43 | Wisconsin-La Crosse |
2012 | Wartburg | Marcus Newsom | 129 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 52 | Claremont, Calif. |
2011 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | Pat Ebel | 80 | Wartburg | 59 | Ohio Wesleyan |
2010 | Illinois Wesleyan | Chris Schumacher | 54 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 53 | Baldwin-Wallace |
2009 | Wartburg | Marcus Newsom | 52 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 50 | Marietta |
2008 | UW-River Falls, Ill.-Wesleyan | Martha Brennan, Chris Schumacher | 35 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | ||
2007 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | Deb Vercauteren | 57 | Calvin | 44.5 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh |
2006 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | Deb Vercauteren | 52 | Williams | 42 | Benedictine (Ill.) |
2005 | Wartburg | Marcus Newsom | 43 | Calvin, Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 42 | Wartburg |
2004 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | Deb Vercauteren | 57 | Calvin | 54.3 | Millikin |
2003 | Wheaton (Mass.) | Paul Souza | 72 | Lehman | 52 | St. Lawrence |
2002 | Wheaton (Mass.) | Paul Souza | 67 | McMurry | 49 | Macalester |
2001 | Wheaton (Mass.) | Paul Souza | 83 1/2 | Calvin | 49 | Millikin |
2000 | Lincoln (Pa.) | Cyrus Jones | 65 | Christopher Newport | 50 | North Central (Ill.) |
1999 | Lincoln (Pa.) | Cyrus Jones | 54 | Wheaton (Mass.) | 48 | Baldwin-Wallace |
1998 | Christopher Newport | Vince Brown | 69 | Wheaton (Mass.) | 50 | Macalester |
1997 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | Deb Vercauteren | 59 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 38.8 | Wisconsin-La Crosse |
1996 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | Deb Vercauteren | 69 1/2 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 62 | North Central (Ill.) |
1995 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | Deb Vercauteren | 58 | St. Thomas (Minn.) | 52 | Carleton |
1994 | Christopher Newport | Vince Brown | 73 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 53 | North Central (Ill.) |
1993 | Lincoln (Pa.) | Cyrus Jones | 57 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 52 | Baldwin-Wallace |
1992 | Christopher Newport | Vince Brown | 61 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 47 | Colby |
1991 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | Deb Vercauteren | 66 1/2 | SUNY Cortland | 56 | Baldwin-Wallace |
1990 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | Deb Vercauteren | 75 | SUNY Cortland | 48 | North Central (Ill.) |
1989 | Christopher Newport | Vince Brown | 58 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 52 | North Central (Ill.) |
1988 | Christopher Newport | Vince Brown | 95 | Massachusetts-Boston | 65 | Carleton |
1987 | Christopher Newport | Vince Brown | 80 | Massachusetts-Boston | 58 | North Central (Ill.) |
1986 | Massachusetts-Boston | Sherman Hart | 52 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Wisconsin-La Crosse | |
1985 | SUNY Cortland | Laura Crane | 62 | Southern-New Orleans | 61 | Denison |
1984 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Gary Wilson | 185 1/2 | Central (Iowa) | 102 | Carleton |
1983 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Gary Wilson | 156 | St. Thomas (Minn.) | 126 | North Central (Ill.) |
1982 | Central (Iowa) | Jane Kors | 151 | Frostburg State | 96 | North Central (Ill.) |
DIII men's indoor track & field championship history
Wisconsin-Eau Claire is the defending national champions in DIII men's outdoor track & field.
Here is the complete championship history for DIII men's outdoor track & field.
YEAR | SCHOOL | COACH | SCORE | RUNNER-UP | SCORE | SITE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Wisconsin-Eau Claire | Chip Schneider | 68 | MIT | 38 | Geneva, Ohio |
2018 | Mount Union | Kevin Lucas | 36 | North Central (Ill.) | 35 | Wisconsin-La Crosse |
2017 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Josh Buchholtz | 47 | Wisconsin-Whitewater | 45 | Geneva, Ohio |
2016 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Josh Buchholtz | 41 | Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 33 | Wartburg |
2015 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Josh Buchholtz | 71 | Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 46 | Canton, New York |
2014 | Mount Union | Kevin Lucas | 47 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 42 | Delaware, Ohio |
2013 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Josh Buchholtz | 66 | Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 64 | Wisconsin-La Crosse |
2012 | McMurry | Barbara Crousen | 66 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 47 | Claremont, Calif. |
2011 | North Central (Ill.) | Frank Gamarosso | 58 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 56 | Ohio Wesleyan |
2010 | North Central (Ill.) | Al Carius | 53 | Salisbury | 36 | Berea, Ohio |
2009 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | John Zupanc | 46 | McMurry | 40 | Marietta |
2008 | McMurry | Barbara Crousen | 35 | SUNY Cortland | 33 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh |
2007 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Brent Erickson | 99 | SUNY Cortland | 34 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh |
2006 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Mark Guthrie | 74.5 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 54 | Benedictine (Ill.) |
2005 | Lincoln (Pa.) | Cyrus Jones | 70 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 67.5 | Wartburg |
2004 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Mark Guthrie | 101 | Nebraska-Kearney | 39 | Milikin |
2003 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Mark Guthrie | 88 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 64 | St. Lawrence |
2002 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Mark Guthrie | 64 | Calvin | 41 | Macalester |
2001 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Mark Guthrie | 80 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 60 | Milikin |
2000 | Lincoln (Pa.), North Central (Ill.) | Cyrus Jones, Al Carius | 52 | North Central (Ill.) | ||
1999 | Lincoln (Pa.) | Cyrus Jones | 62 | Pacfic Lutheran | 47 | Baldwin-Wallace |
1998 | North Central (Ill.) | Al Carius | 91 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 73 | Macalester |
1997 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Mark Guthrie | 69.5 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 58.3 | Wisconsin-La Crosse |
1996 | Lincoln (Pa.) | Cyrus Jones | 61 | Williams | 59 | North Central (Ill.) |
1995 | Lincoln (Pa.) | Cyrus Jones | 80 | Williams | 61 | Carleton |
1994 | North Central (Ill.) | Al Carius | 75 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 74 | North Central (Ill.) |
1993 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Mark Guthrie | 97 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 76 | Baldwin-Wallace |
1992 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Mark Guthrie | 73.5 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 51.33 | Colby |
1991 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Mark Guthrie | 73 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 64 | Baldwin-Wallace |
1990 | Lincoln (Pa.) | Cyrus Jones | 49 | Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 45 | North Central (Ill.) |
1989 | North Central (Ill.) | Al Carius | 66 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 58 | North Central (Ill.) |
1988 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | Mark Guthrie | 54 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 47 | Carleton |
1987 | Frostburg State | Bob Lewis | 66 | Lincoln (Pa.) | 56 | North Central (Ill.) |
1986 | Frostburg State | Bob Lewis | 61 | Lincoln (Pa.), UW-La Crosse | 58 | Wiconsin-La Crosse |
1985 | Lincoln (Pa.) | Cyrus Jones | 61 | Wisconsin-La Crosse | 58 | Denison |
1984 | Rowan | Oscar Moore | 114 | Mount Union | 100 | Carleton |
1983 | Rowan | Oscar Moore | 97 | Hamline | 94 | North Central (Ill.) |
1982 | Rowan | Oscar Moore | 119 | Hamline | 111.5 | North Central (Ill.) |
1981 | Rowan | Oscar Moore | 58 | Augustana (Ill.) | 42 | Case |
1980 | Rowan | Oscar Moore | 61 | Cal State Stanislaus | 56 | North Central (Ill.) |
1979 | Slippery Rock | William Lennox | 48 | Rowan (Glassboro State then) | 44 | Baldwin-Wallace |
1978 | Occidental | Kevin McNair | 45 | Rowan (Glassboro State then) | 35 | Calvin |
1977 | Southern-New Orleans | A.M. Davenport | 50 | Occidental | 47 | Calvin |
1976 | Southern-New Orleans | A.M. Davenport | 46 | Brandeis | 44 | Chicago |
1975 | Southern-New Orleans | A.M. Davenport | 66 | Augustana (Ill.) | 34 | Baldwin-Wallace |
1974 | Ashland | Paul Armor | 61 | Southern-New Orleans | 48 | Eastern Illinois |